Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is solely issued for JAGS MONEY Sdn Bhd hereinafter referred to as “JAGS MONEY”.

JAGS MONEY held with high regards and places with utmost importance the safeguarding of personal information of its customers guided and protected under the “Personal Data Protection Act 2010” (PDPA).

Customers of JAGS MONEY are assured of a high level of personal data confidentiality information safeguarding and protection as detailed under its privacy statement which among other covers the following.

  • Collection of Personal Data Information Type
  • Personal Data Information Collection Mode
  • Accessing Customer’s Personal Data Information
  • Disclosure of Customers Personal Data Information

Collection of Personal Data Information Type

In its commitment to deliver the most efficient and effective services for its customers, JAGS MONEY may be required to collect its customer’s personal information of which such information being the following.

  • Name (as detailed in NRIC/ Passport)
  • NRIC Number or Detailed Passport Information
  • Customer Correspondence Address Locally and Abroad
  • E-mail address
  • Contactable Telephone Number including Hand Phone Number(s)
  • Employment Type Including Occupation
  • Source of Funds in Conducting Transactions
  • Other relevant information as and when required from time to time in accordance to the Money Services Business Act 2011, Anti Money Laundering & Anti-Terrorism 2001 and or any other such laws and regulations that may be applicable
    to the Money Services Business.

Personal Data Information Collection Mode

Customers’ personal data information will be collected directly based on the following instances.

  • Upon registration for an online order
  • During logging in to make an online order
  • Transacting an amount of RM3,000 and above
  • Conducting remittance funds transfer services over JAGS MONEY business counter
  • When initiating contact for inquiries or feedback related to transactions conducted with JAGS MONEY

Accessing Customer’s Personal Data Information

In addition to the requirements stated above, JAGS MONEY may at such time use its customer personal information for one or more of the following purposes.

  • Identification and verification of customer identity
  • Data retention for future transactions at any of JAGS MONEY branches
  • Updating customer’s record information
  • Customer record retention until such time as required under the Money Services Business Act
  • Response to inquiries or feedback made in relation to JAGS MONEY services
  • Prevention and detection of fraud, money laundering including other misconduct of transactions possibly made by its customers
  • Compliance to all including any other regulatory requirements subjected from time to time

Disclosure of Customers Personal Data Information

JAGS MONEY undertakes to protect and keep confidential at all times all of its customer’s personal data information collected. Subject to all governing laws, relevant to the regulations, guidelines, standards, and/or obligations that may be applicable to the Money Services Business, such information is limited to be accessed and disclosed to

  • Authorized JAGS MONEY personnel
  • JAGS MONEY business servicing counterparties to conduct specific services such as remittance
  • Authorities including Money Service Business Regulator or any other Governing Institutions as permitted by law

Undertaking Customer Personal Data Information Protection

JAGS MONEY undertakes full responsibility to safeguard its customer’s personal data information duly secured under the governing PDPA.

Such information can and will be used by JAGS MONEY authorized personnel only for the purpose of reviewing its customer’s data strictly guided by its’ internal data collection policy and all other related guiding policies and guidelines under the Money Services Business Act 2011.

JAGS MONEY assures that all of its customer personal data information collected is protected in its highest level of confidentiality where SSL Certificates allow encrypted connection between customer and JAGS MONEY website is safely secured.

Revision of Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be subjected to revision from time to time for such changes deemed necessary without giving reasons whatsoever. Customers shall be notified over JAGS MONEY website on such revision changes that take place with regards to its privacy statement.

Disclaimer

Customers of JAGS MONEY hereby undertakes to provide consent to JAGS MONEY to process all secured personal data information available in its data system including to disclose such information to relevant regulations governing institutions required by law from time to time deemed required.

Contact Us

Should you have any queries in relation to JAGS MONEY Privacy Statement, or on how our customer’s personal data are managed, kindly contact or e-mail us as per the information detailed below.